Taking the financial services skills agenda forward ...

Privacy Notice

 

By submitting any information about you and/or others (in which case you will obtain express consent from those individuals affected and will inform them of how their information is being used) within this Website, you and they consent to its use as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

This privacy policy covers all websites operated by FWD Training & Consultancy Ltd. Any other websites that may be linked to or by our website(s) will be subject to their own policies which may differ from ours. You should carefully read the privacy policies of these websites before submitting any personal information.

 

 

 

  • 1. Who we are and our approach to your privacy

    If you want to know more about FWD Training & Consultancy Ltd go to:

    http://www.fwdtraining.com/about.htm

     

    The privacy and security of your personal information is very important to us so we want to assure you that your information will be properly managed and protected whilst in our hands. Please read this notice carefully as it explains how we and/or carefully selected third parties we work with, collect and use your personal information.

     

    You can ask for further information about our use of your personal information or complain about its use, by contacting our Data Controller at:

     

    • FWD Training & Consultancy Ltd, First Floor, 234-236 Broadway, Bexleyheath, DA6 8AS.
  • 2. What information do we collect and where do we get it from?

    In order for us to provide our services to you and to manage those services we will ask you to share your personal information with us. The circumstances in which we use your information, the reasons why we ask for it and details of how we will use it are explained in section 3 of this notice. The information we collect about you varies depending on your particular circumstances and requirements and may include, for example:

     

    • general information about the learner as name, address, contact details, national insurance number and date of birth, this can be used to confirm ESFA eligibility for funding;
    • financial details, such as bank account details, this can be used to pay employer incentive payments;
    • for internal staff, sensitive personal information, such as Disclosure and Barring Service checks;
    • information about the client’s website such as the IP address, which is a unique number identifying the computer.

     

    We may collect personal information from the following sources:

     

    • the client or someone connected as part of a tender opportunity;
    • publicly available sources of information, such as social media and networking sites;
    • If our clients have provided information to us about someone else, we will confirm to them that that they have the consent of these individuals to share their personal information with us.

     

    If you have provided information to us about someone else, you would have confirmed that you have the consent of these individuals to share their personal information with us. You should share this privacy notice with all individuals whose personal information you have shared with us as it may also apply to them.

  • 3. Why do we collect this information and how will we use it?

    We and/or our carefully selected third parties may collect and use personal information under the following circumstances or for the following reasons:

     

      a) To provide services relating to training such as an apprenticeship programme:

       

    • assessing the ESFA eligibility criteria for attracting government funded programme
    • providing the services described within learner and employer documents.
    • the collection and use of information such as the learners name, address, date of birth, is necessary to establish funded incentive payments. Without this information, we will be unable to assess the eligibility of the learner.
    •  

      b) Where we have a justifiable reason, such as:

       

    • keeping records about the learner and our correspondence with them. This also means we can appropriately and effectively manage our relationship with the learner as well as satisfy any legal and regulatory obligations we may have to keep such records.
    • preventing and detecting fraud, financial crime and anti-money-laundering. We may use the personal information to prevent fraud and in doing so may:
    • collect personal information about the learners from databases as described within our Privacy Notice and from publicly available sources (such as social media and networking sites);
    • share the personal information with fraud prevention agencies. The personal information will be checked with and recorded by a fraud prevention agency. If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details will be passed to the fraud prevention agency.
    • share the personal information with operators within the government run organisations such as the ESFA and Ofsted;
    • we may anonymise and combine the information the learner has given us to understand more about them, create new products and services as well as helping us with our marketing.
    •  

      c) Where we have been given permission:

       

    • to use your sensitive personal information in order to provide you with a qualification certificate or funding incentives
    •  

      d) For details about how we use your information to communicate our similar products and/or services, your use of our websites and email communications, please refer to section 4 of this notice.

       

    We may share your information with third parties in order to carry out the above activities. For further details about who we might share your information with, please refer to section 5 of this notice.

  • 4. How we communicate with you about our similar products and
      services and information about your use of our websites

    We will contact you, in order to communicate our products and/or services to you which we believe may be of interest to you and which relate to your general training needs. This activity is only applicable to FWD Training & Consultancy Ltd

     

    There may be times when we will require your permission to provide information about products and services to you, such as:

     

    • where the product or service is not similar to those that we currently provide to you but we believe you may be interested in it; or
    • when you have opted out of us sending details of or contacting you in relation to the products and services we offer.
    •  

    We may communicate with you by post, email, SMS, telephone and/or digital methods such as social media and online advertising, unless you have told us you do not want us to.

     

    We may look to develop and enhance the information we hold about you with the aim of improving our product and service offerings and how we communicate these to you, where you have given us permission or where we believe that our products and service may be of interest to you. We may collect personal information about you or share your information with carefully selected third party databases which, when combined with the personal information you have given us, helps us to target and tailor communications which we believe may be more relevant to you. For further information about the third party databases we use, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details set out in section 1 of this notice.

     

    You can ask us to stop contacting you about our products and services by:

     

    • email – info@fwdtraining.com
    • post – FWD Training & Consultancy Ltd. First Floor, 234-236 Broadway, Bexleyheath, DA6 8AS
    •  

    Use of your personal information when using our websites and email communications:

     

    When you visit one of our websites we may collect information from you such as, your email address, IP address and other online identifiers. This helps us to track unique visits and monitor patterns of customer website traffic, such as who visits and why they visit. We use third parties to collate IP addresses to help us understand our Internet traffic data and data regarding your browser type and computer.

     

    We may use cookies and/or pixel tags on some pages of our website. A cookie is a small text file sent to your computer. A pixel tag is an invisible tag placed on certain pages of our website but not on your computer. Pixel tags usually work together with cookies to assist us to provide you with a more tailored service. We also use cookies and pixel tags in our email communication to personalise the email and track whether the email has been opened and whether the recipient has used any website links contained in the email communication (this is only applicable to FWD’s use of cookies and/or pixel tags). This allows us to monitor and improve our email communications and website. Useful information about cookies, including how to remove them, can be found at: http://allaboutcookies.org

     

    Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default, although it is possible to set a browser to reject cookies. We will ask your permission before using any cookie that is not essential to the email or the use of the website. However, refusing to accept cookies may restrict your use of our website and/or delay or affect the way in which our website operates.

     

    The open nature of the internet is such that data may flow over networks without security measures, and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. Whilst this is outside of our control, we do take the protection of your information very seriously and aim to apply appropriate levels of security at all times.

  • 5. Who might we share your information with?

    We may share your personal information with:

     

    • other business partners or carefully selected third parties providing a service to us or on our behalf, such as: processing our MIS data, IT systems and administrative servicesand the development and improvement of our internal databases
    • organisations that have a specific role laid out in law such as statutory bodies, regulatory authorities and other authorised bodies;
    • other organisations where we have a duty to or are permitted to disclose your personal information by law (e.g. if we received a valid request from the police or other third party organisation in the interest of preventing and detecting crime);
    • fraud prevention agencies and operators of registers available to the education industry to check information and prevent fraud. This is outlined in more detail under section 3 of this privacy notice;
    • third parties we use to recover money you may owe us or to whom we may sell your debt;
    • another company, if our business or part of it is bought or taken over by that company to ensure your training can continue to be serviced or as part of preliminary discussions with that company about a possible sale or take over;
    • other companies when we are trialling their products and services which we consider may improve our services to you or our business processes;
    • other third parties if you have given us your permission to do so or there is sufficient reason to believe they are acting on your behalf.
    •  

    Unless required by law, we would never share your personal data without the appropriate and necessary care and safeguards being in place.

  • 6. How long will we keep your information?

    We will keep your information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice and to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations. For further information about how long we will keep your information, please contact the Data Controller using the contact details outlined in section 1 of this notice.

  • 7. Use and storage of your information overseas

    The personal information we and our carefully selected third parties collect from you may be transferred to, stored and processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We or our service providers may use cloud based computer systems (i.e. network of remote servers hosted on the internet which process and store your information) to which foreign law enforcement agencies may have the power to require access. We will not transfer your information outside the EEA unless it was to a country our information regulator has assessed as having adequate data protection laws, or we had taken all reasonable steps to ensure the firm has the necessary privacy and security controls in place to protect your information as if it were in the EEA. Our contracts with these firms will detail the necessary requirements to ensure your information is protected. We will assess these firm’s security arrangements from time to time ensuring that they are only using your information as agreed. Should you wish to obtain further information about the safeguards we have in place, please contact the Data Protection Officer whose contact details are outlined in section 1 of this notice.

  • 8. How will we deal with others acting on your behalf?

    To help manage your training and development programmes we will deal with individuals you nominate, including third parties we reasonably believe to be acting on your behalf provided they are able to answer our security questions. However, for your protection, we will need to speak to you directly, your legal representative, someone you have nominated and given us permission to discuss your personal details, or power of attorney should you require changes to your contact address, policy coverage or to cancel the training programme.

  • 9. Your rights

    You have a number of rights concerning the personal information we use, these include the right to:

     

    • ask for access to and a copy of your personal information;
    • ask us to correct or delete the personal information;
    • ask us to restrict or object to the use of your personal information at any time;
    • where you have previously given us your permission to use your personal information, withdraw that permission. Where your permission is withdrawn, your previous consent will remain valid in respect of our use of your information prior to the date you withdrew it, or if any marketing material has been sent prior to you advising that you do not wish us to contact you again;

    • complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at any time if you object to the way we use your personal information. For more information please go to http://www.ico.org.uk;

    • object to an automated decision including profiling. For details about the profiling activity we undertake, please refer to section 3 of this notice.

       

    To discuss your rights or make a request, please contact the Data Controller using the details outlined in section 1 of this notice.

     

    Please note that in some cases even when you make a request concerning your personal information, we may not be required, or may not be able, to honour it as this may result in us not being able to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations or there is a minimum statutory period of time for which we have to keep you information. If this is the case then we will let you know our reasons.

logologologologologologologologo
logologologologologologologo